Home

People

Graduate Students

Current Berkeley Graduate Students Affiliated with CJS

  • Hannah Airriess
    Department: Film & Media Studies
  • Ben Bartlett
    Department: Political Science
  • Pedro Bassoe
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Ry Beville
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Valerie Black
    Department: Anthropology
  • Christoffer Bovbjerg
    Department: History
  • Marjorie Burge
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Amanda D. Buster
    Department: History
  • Mitzi Uehara Carter
    Department: Anthropology
  • Shinhye Choi
    Department: Political Science
  • Miyoko Conley
    Department: Performance Studies
  • Michael Craig
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Sujin Eom
    Department: Architecture
  • Kaitlin Forgash
    Department: History
  • Makoto Fukumoto
    Department: Political Science
  • Carl Gellert
    Department: History of Art
  • Kristi Govella
    Department: Political Science
  • Christopher Gregory
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Barett Heusch
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Ayako Hirata
    Department: Law
  • Stephanie Hohlios
    Department: History of Art
  • Joina Hsiao
    Department: Ethnic Studies
  • Miyo Inoue
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Layla Hazemi Jebelli
    Department: Comparative Literature
  • Victoria Jeffay
    Department: Film and Media
  • Jae Yeon Kim
    Department: Political Science
  • Tyler Lau
    Department: Linguistics
  • Jonathan Lear
    Department: History
  • Soo Mi Lee
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Mary Lewine
    Department: History of Art
  • Scott Lyons
    Department: Anthropology
  • Deirdre Martin
    Department: Political Science
  • Daryl Maude
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Matthew Mewhinney
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Brendan Morley
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Ti Ngo
    Department: History
  • Shelby Oxenford
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Steven Toshi Pau
    Department: Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies
  • Jon Pitt
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Ivo Plsek
    Department: Political Science
  • Jessica Purkis
    Department: History
  • Lisa Reade
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Connor Ross
    Department: Anthropology
  • Florian Saile
    Department: Buddhist Studies
  • Young-Min Seo
    Department: Asian Studies
  • Kerry Shannon
    Department: History
  • James Stone-Lunde
    Department: History
  • Joel Thielen
    Department: History of Art
  • Ezra Toback
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Melissa Van Wyk
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Chelsea Ward
    Department: East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Justus Watt
    Department: History
  • Jeffrey Yamashita
    Department: Ethnic Studies