Home

Visiting Scholars

Introduction

CKS visiting scholars are self-supporting, either by their personal funds or through financial support by their home institutions or other grants. Affiliation as a visiting scholar requires payment of several fees to CKS and various other University departments (for details see Application Information).

The Center provides library privileges, shared computer facilities with Korean language software and internet connections, modest research assistance, administrative support, and meeting space. Office space is shared with approximately 3 to 5 scholars per room.

The main contact for questions about visiting scholar applications is Dianne-Enpa Cho (cks-vs@berkeley.edu). Please do not contact her until you have read this entire website, which explains the process in detail. Please also note that the entire application process may take as long as four months to complete.


2015-2016 Applications

The visiting scholar program has reached capacity for the 2015-2016 academic year. We can no longer accept applicants for the 2015-2016 academic year. You may apply for fall 2016. Please apply as early as possible since spaces fill up quickly. The final application deadline for fall 2016 is March 31, 2016. If our program has reached capacity before that date, we will note this on our website.

*Important Update*: Due to limited space and high demand, the university no longer offers family housing to visiting scholars. Housing in the San Francisco Bay Area takes considerable time and resources to acquire, and CKS is not responsible for visiting scholars' housing search. Please take this into consideration when applying to the visiting scholar program.


Resources for Visiting Scholars

A complete explanation of the CKS visiting scholar application process is available on this website under Application Information. If you need further information about visiting scholar programs at UC Berkeley, you may consult two websites for up-to-date information. These websites are:

  1. Visiting Scholar and Postdoc Affairs (VSPA). The website contains complete information on the VSPA program.
  2. Berkeley International Office. This website contains information on such matters as the issuing of visa documents, immigration advising as well as advising services in other areas, including cultural adjustment, financial needs, work permission, family matters, general advising, liaising with other campus offices, and navigating our large university and the community around us. In particular, see the section on J-1 Exchange Visitors.


Research Affiliation

The CKS accepts applications under the following categories:

Most CKS visiting scholars have a Ph.D. conferred more than five years ago and hold a teaching position at a university in Korea. We also accept journalists, researchers from government or private institutes, and (in limited cases) government officials.

The period of affiliation is usually one year. Extensions of up to one additional year will be made on a case by case basis. To request an extension, please do so by submitting a one page description to cks-vs@berkeley.edu (in English) on the current status of your research and a justification for why the extra time is needed. The fees for extending can be found under the fees section on this site. Please note that extensions on housing agreements, whether university housing or private housing, is not automatically guaranteed, and therefore scholars should secure housing before making the decision to accept an extension, if an extension is granted.

Visiting scholars are expected to remain in residence during their entire affiliation period and take part in CKS colloquia, conferences, and other events.


Funding Requirements and Family Members

The rules for funding and bringing family members with you are set by the U.S. government. CKS and UC Berkeley have no control over this policy.

The US government requires that you show that you have $1,600 per month available for yourself, plus $500 per month if you are accompanied by your spouse, plus $200 per month per accompanying child. (For example, if you are bringing a spouse and two children, you would need at least $2,500 per month, or $30,000 per year.) See Application Information for more details about proof of funding.

Visiting scholars receive a J-1 visa and their dependents receive J-2 visas. The only family members who can receive J-2 visas as your dependents are your spouse and children under 21 years of age. Any other family members who wish to come with you must get their own visas (such as tourism or student visas), and CKS unfortunately cannot help you with this process.


Required Health Insurance

All domestic and international scholars are required to show proof of medical coverage that meets specified minimum levels of coverage.

As of September 1, 2015, the minimum level requirements are:

  1. No overall maximum dollar limit for medical coverage
  2. Annual deductible of no more than $500
  3. Coinsurance that does not exceed 25%
  4. Medical evacuation coverage must be at least $50,000
  5. Repatriation coverage must be at least $25,000
  6. Pre-existing conditions must be covered with no waiting period or no dollar limit or exclusions
  7. Maternity must be a covered benefit
  8. Mental Health and Substance Abuse services must be a covered benefit
  9. Preventive Care & Wellness Services must be covered with no cost (includes immunizations and screening tests)
  10. Prescription drugs must be a covered benefit
  11. Carrier must be at least A- rated or backed by the full faith and credit of the Exchange Visitor's government
  12. If your own medical coverage does not meet these requirements, you must purchase health insurance through Garnett-Powers. Rates can be found here: http://www.garnett-powers.com/academics/ucb/

 

For more information, please visit our website at http://uhs.berkeley.edu/vspd/visitingscholar.shtml#overview.